Policies

Privacy Policy

The Yackandandah Cemetery Trust understands that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in complyiance with the Australian National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

This privacy statement applies to the Yackandandah Cemetery Trust and your use of our website. We recognise that our users may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality.

Information We Collect

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

Personal Information Security

The Yackandandah Cemetery Trust is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of the Internet, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk.

Links

The Yackandandah Cemetery website may contain links to third party websites. Please be aware that the Yackandandah Cemetery Trust is in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of the Yackandandah Cemetery Trust, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Secretary, Yackandandah Cemetery Trust
cemetery.secretary@yackandandah.com
02 6027 1269

Review

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.